City Commission Minutes 01-06-2020

View the PDF version Google Docs PDF Viewer

     CITY OF MUSKEGON
          ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING
                      JANUARY 6, 2020
    CITY COMMISSION CHAMBERS @ 5:30 P.M.


                                MINUTES
The City of Muskegon Organizational Meeting was held at City Hall, 933 Terrace
Street, Muskegon, Michigan at 5:30 p.m., Monday, January 6, 2020. Pastor D.W.
Tolbert, New Hope Baptist Church, opened the meeting with prayer, after which
the Commission and public recited the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag.
ROLL CALL FOR THE REGULAR COMMISSION MEETING:
Present: Mayor Stephen Gawron, Commissioners Eric Hood, Willie German, Jr.,
Michael Ramsey, Teresa Emory, Dan Rinsema-Sybenga, and Ken Johnson, City
Manager Franklin Peterson, City Attorney John Schrier, and City Clerk Ann Marie
Meisch.
2020-01
   A. Oath of Office Ceremony 92nd District State Representative, Terry Sabo,
      issued the oath of office to Commissioner Eric Hood, Commissioner Willie
      German, Jr., Commissioner Michael Ramsey, and Commissioner Teresa
      Emory.
   B. Election of Vice-Mayor
      Motion by Commissioner Rinsema-Sybenga, second by Commissioner
      Johnson to appoint Eric Hood as Vice Mayor.
      ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Gawron, Hood, Ramsey, Rinsema-Sybenga, Emory,
                 and Johnson
                  Nays:   German
      MOTION PASSES
   C. Setting Commission Meetings:    5:30 p.m. – 2nd and 4th Tuesdays each
      month.
      Motion by Commissioner Rinsema-Sybenga, second by Commissioner
      Johnson to set the City Commission Meetings for 5:30 p.m. the 2nd and 4th
      Tuesdays of each month.
      ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Hood, Ramsey, German, Rinsema-Sybenga, Emory,
                 Johnson, and Gawron

                                                                             1
   MOTION PASSES
D. Setting Worksession Meetings:   5:30 p.m. – Mondays preceding the 2nd
   Tuesday each month.
   Motion by Commissioner German, second by Commissioner Rinsema-
   Sybenga to set the Worksession Meetings for 5:30 p.m. the Mondays
   preceding the 2nd Tuesday of each month.
   ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Ramsey, German, Rinsema-Sybenga, Emory, Johnson,
              Gawron, and Hood
   MOTION PASSES
E. Appointment of City Manager: Franklin J. Peterson.
   Motion by Vice Mayor Hood, second by Commissioner Johnson to appoint
   Franklin J. Peterson as City Manager.
   ROLL VOTE: Ayes: German, Rinsema-Sybenga, Emory, Johnson, Gawron,
              Hood, and Ramsey
   MOTION PASSES
F. Appointment of City Clerk: Ann Marie Meisch.
   Motion by Commissioner Johnson, second by Commissioner German to
   appoint Ann Marie Meisch as City Clerk.
   ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Rinsema-Sybenga, Emory, Johnson, Gawron, Hood,
              Ramsey, and German
   MOTION PASSES
G. Appointment of City Treasurer: Sarah Petersen.
   Motion by Commissioner Johnson, second by Commissioner Rinsema-
   Sybenga to appoint Sarah Petersen as City Treasurer.
   ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Emory, Johnson, Gawron, Hood, Ramsey, German, and
              Rinsema-Sybenga
   MOTION PASSES
H. Appointment of City Auditor: Elizabeth Lewis.
   Motion by Commissioner Johnson, second by Commissioner Rinsema-
   Sybenga to appoint Elizabeth Lewis as City Auditor.
   ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Johnson, Gawron, Hood, Ramsey, German, Rinsema-
              Sybenga, and Emory
   MOTION PASSES
I. Appointment of City Assessor and Deputy Assessor:
         County Equalization Director Donna VanderVries
         Deputy Director Dan VanderKooi

                                                                       2
     Motion by Commissioner Johnson, second by Commissioner Rinsema-
     Sybenga to appoint Donna VanderVries and Dan VanderKooi as City
     Assessor and Deputy Assessor.
     ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Gawron, Hood, Ramsey, German, Rinsema-Sybenga,
                Emory, and Johnson
     MOTION PASSES
  J. Designation of City Fund Depositories:
          Fifth Third Bank (Main Depository)
          Huntington Bank
          Comerica Bank
          PNC Bank
     Motion by Commissioner Rinsema-Sybenga, second by Commissioner
     German to designate the City Fund Depositories: Fifth Third Bank (Main
     Depository), Huntington Bank, Comerica Bank, and PNC Bank.
     ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Hood, Ramsey, German, Rinsema-Sybenga, Emory,
                Johnson, and Gawron
     MOTION PASSES
  K. Designation of Firm to Act as Legal Counsel: Parmenter Law.
     Motion by Vice Mayor Hood, second by Commissioner Johnson to
     designate Parmenter Law to act as legal counsel.
     ROLL VOTE: Ayes: Ramsey, German, Rinsema-Sybenga, Emory, Johnson,
                Gawron, and Hood
     MOTION PASSES
2020-02    NEW BUSINESS
  A. NEW BUSINESS
     Appointments of Ex-Officio Members to various Boards and Committees
     by Mayor Gawron are as follows:
     Community Relations Committee (CRC) – Dan Rinsema-Sybenga
     Community Development Block Grant – Citizen’s District Council (CDC) –
         Ken Johnson
     Equal Opportunity Committee (EOC) – Eric Hood and Willie German, Jr.
     Farmer’s Market Advisory Committee – Teresa Emory
     Historic District Commission (HDC) – Teresa Emory
     Housing Board of Appeals (HBA) – Michael Ramsey
     Housing Commission – Willie German, Jr.
     Planning Commission – Eric Hood

                                                                            3
      Zoning Board of Appeals (ZBA) – Willie German, Jr.
      Land Bank Authority - Eric Hood
      West Michigan Regional Shoreline Development Commission (WMSRDC) –
            Ken Johnson
Public Safety Director, Jeffrey Lewis, gave an update on an incident that took
place in the City today at the request of Commissioner German.


Meeting Adjourned at 6:00 p.m.
                                           Respectfully Submitted,


                                           Ann Marie Meisch, MMC
                                           City Clerk




                                                                            4

Top of Page